- What Is Shea Butter?

Pure Shea butter is fat that's extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It's solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color, ithas a creamy consistency that’s easy to spread on your skin. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries

 

- What are the Pure Shea Butter benefits?

Its high concentration of vitamins like and fatty acids — combined with its easy to spread consistency make it the greatest Natural product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin ever.it’s low in the proteins that can trigger allergies.In fact, there’s no medical literature documenting an allergy to topical Raw Shea Butter. Unrefined Shea Butter doesn’t contain chemical irritants known to dry out skin, and it doesn’t clog pores. It’s appropriate for nearly any skin type. Pure Shea butter is typically used for its moisturizing huge effects. These benefits are tied to shea’s fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. When you apply shea topically, these oils are rapidly absorbed into your skin. They act as a “refatting” agent, restoring lipids and rapidly creating moisture. This restores the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, holding moisture in and reducing your risk of dryness. Raw Shea Butter has been used for centuries to soothe the itching of dry scalp or African hair dandruff. It is also a great source to provide moisture for dry or damaged hair. It is usually used as a base as it has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory properties.

 

- Can I use pure shea butter for my face?

Pure shea butter has a comedogenic rating of 0, therefore it does not clog pores. However, if you use shea butter in wrong way, you may very well end up with blocked pores, as with any other oil, even non-comedogenic oils. We recommend using pure shea butter on the face after a deep cleansing once a day preferably at night before you sleep.

 

- What is the real color of Pure shea butter?

Pure shea butter has an off white or creamy ivory color.

 

- How many types of unrefined shea butter?

Unrefined shea butter has only one type which is the off white or the ivory one. However, it has 4 different classifications.

Class A Shea Butter or Grade A Shea Butter means: that the shea butter has been extracted only using water and it contains a high level of nutrients.

Class B Shea Butter or Grade B Shea Butter means: that the shea butter contains a moderate level of nutrients.

Class C Shea Butter or Grade C Shea Butter means: that the shea butter contains a low level of nutrients.

Class F Shea Butter or Grade F Shea Butter means: That the Shea Butter is rancid, and it cannot be consumed or used.

 

- What sets raw shea butter apart from the other carrier and essential oils?

Most seed oils can be divided into two important parts. The first part is called saponifiable fraction, which contains the most of moisturizing properties. The second part is called the unsaponifiable fraction which contains the healing properties. The unsaponifiable part in the shea butter is exceptionally large comparing to most of the other carrier oils or essential oils.

 

- What is the smell of pure shea butter?

Pure shea butter has a characteristic strong smell, its nutty or earthy but never plastic or chemical-like.

 

- What is the difference between ivory shea butter and yellow shea butter?

Pure shea butter isn’t yellow, green, dark brown, or white. Shea butter products with these colors are modified products.

 

- What is the shelf life of raw Shea Butter?

The answer for this question will depend on the shea classification, delivery and storage conditions however raw shea butter normally has a shelf life of 36 months from the date of production.

 

- What are the side effects of raw shea butter?

Because of the presence of latex in raw shea butter, person with latex allergy may experience an allergic reaction. That was the only side effect reported.

 

- What is the raw shea butter benefits for the hair?

Raw shea butter can replace sebaceous products lost to soaps and shampoos. Shea butter’s anti-inflammatory properties might also help reduce redness and scalp irritation without clogging the pores.

 

- Is it ok to use raw shea butter if I have pimples?

In fact, its anti-inflammatory effects are actually beneficial for improving acne conditions. It is You can use a slight amount on your skin first, so if you feel it makes you breakout, you can discontinue the use.

 

- Does raw shea butter reduce the appearance of dark spots and blemishes?

The raw shea butter is rich in antioxidants and vitamins so it’s extremely helpful in reducing dark circles and the appearance of blemishes and dark spots.

 

- Does Shea Butter Cure stretch marks?

Applying raw Shea butter can diminish and reduce stretch marks appearance and help to prevent their development. Shea butter is rich in vitamin A which helps to increase skin elasticity.

 

- Can shea butter go bad?

If you are new to Unrefined, Raw Shea Butter, you may mistake its characteristic nutty and Smokey smell for rancidness. If your shea butter smells rancid, toss it. It would be putrid, you'd know!

You have successfully subscribed!